Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy
We collect and use personal information about individuals to carry out our work. We recognise the trust placed in us by individuals whose information we use. It is important to us that we are open and honest about the way we use information and we are committed to ensuring that we do so in a manner that is both lawful and respects your privacy.

We are committed to ensuring that you have control over your personal information and how it is used

You can change how we contact you at any time, by sending an email to admin@childrenspalliativenw.org.uk

Visit www.childrenspalliativenw.org.uk to
• Change or update your details on your Profile page
• Delete your account and all your data on your Account page
• Unsubscribe to our newsletter

1. What information we collect and how we use it
The type and quantity of information we collect and use depends on why you have provided it.

We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal information
• Where you have consented to this for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
• Where this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations that apply to us
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests relating to running our daily operations, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights and freedoms.

We will collect your contact details and preferences, and any other information that is relevant to delivering the service to you.

This information will only be used for the purposes of the service and not for any other purpose unless you give us permission to do so. Where you have given consent, we will use the information to send you updates on our work, including events and publications that may be of interest to you.

2. Who can see your information
The information on your Profile page is only accessible to you and specific members of Northwest Children’s Palliative Care Network team.

Your Northwest Children’s Palliative Care Network Account includes your log in details and password. This is only ever accessible to you.

3. Who we share your information with
We will never share your information with other organisations, unless we are required to share your information for legal or regulatory reasons.

4. Keeping your information safe and up to date
We ensure that the most appropriate technical controls are in place to keep your information safely. Access to your information is regularly reviewed and only accessible to the relevant trained staff.

5. Website and emails
We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns When someone visits our website. We do this to find out information, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. We will collect any questions, queries and feedback you leave. This will include your email address if you send us an email. Information on how people use the site, through cookies and page tagging, helps us improve our website and our services.

We might also obtain your personal information through your use of social media channels such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and others, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these social media and messaging services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our large distribution emails. We collect statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

6. Your rights
We will only collect the data that we need to carry out the purposes you have contacted us for or given us permission to use it for.

At any time that you wish you can:
• Gain access to your personal information,
• Correct your personal information
• Have your personal information removed (known as Erasure or the ‘right to be forgotten’).
• Withdraw your consent to be contacted or to receive a service

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To make changes to how we contact you, please contact admin@childrenspalliativenw.org.uk

7. Changes to this policy
We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time.

Updated: May 22, 2018 @ 3:53 pm